2010 Pendergrass No Gi


Men’s Advanced

Absolute
1st – Trey Martin – BJJ Revolution
2nd – Joseph Shearin – Team Underdog
3rd -Juan Sanchez – Camp LeJune

149 – 162 lbs.
1st – Andrew Smith – BJJ Revolution
2nd – James Viars – Joe Hurst BJJ

162 – 175.5 lbs
1st – Juan Sanchez – Camp Lejune
2nd – Joseph Shearin – Team Underdog
3rd – Jarrett Church – BJJ Revolution

202 lbs and up
1st – Hunter Glenn – Gracie Humaita
2nd – Will Lake – Crossfit-SWAT
3rd – Brian DeMuro – LIMAA / Daddis Fight Camp

Men’s Intermediate

Absolute
1st – Lucas Burwell – Gustavo Machado
2nd – John Telford – Team ROC
3rd – Jonathan Davis – Team ROC

122.5 – 135.5 lbs
1st – CJ Murdock – New Bern BJJ
2nd – Joel Hairston – Team ROC

135.5 – 149 lbs.
1st – Blake Risk – Kruel Militia
2nd – Cordale Risk – Kruel Militia
3rd – Tim Haun – RIMA

149 – 162 .bs
1st – Casey Turner – New Bern BJJ
2nd – Nicholas Spirito – Fight to Win
3rd – Josue Zavala – Gustavo Machado

162 – 175.5 lbs
1st – Jonathan Davis – Team ROC
2nd – Kevin Stack – Team ROC
3rd – Nokomus Shearin – Team Underdog

175.5 – 188.5 lbs.
1st – Jason Jessee – Triangle Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Israel Hernandez – Ring Lords
3rd – David Brantley – New Bern BJJ

188.5 – 215 lbs.
1st – Darrin Billock – Kruel Militia
2nd – Brian Marshall – Kruel Militia
3rd – Ethan Stringfellow – Independent

Men’s Beginner

Absolute
1st – Alan Brittingham – New Bern BJJ
2nd – Terry Dixon – Kruel Militia
3rd – Bart Edwards – TFTC

122.5 – 135.5 lbs.
1st – Amarbir Bakhshi – Gustavo Machado
2nd – Sam Salvesen – Team ROC

135.5 – 149 lbs.
1st – Aaron Carnahan – New Bern BJJ
2nd – Dutch van der Gras – Gracie Humaita
3rd – Stuart Smith – Tier 1 Fitness

149 – 162 lbs.
1st – Alan Brittingham – New Bern BJJ
2nd – Will Hardison – Shikata
3rd – Stephen Uhalley – Kruel Militia

162 – 175.5 lbs
1st – Philip Duhart – ECSA
2nd – William Hall – Team ROC
3rd – Eric Johnson – TFTC

175.5 – 202 lbs.
1st – Wade Hamlett – Team ROC
2nd – Errol Boston – Independent
3rd – Peter Steindl – Team ROC

215 lbs. and up
1st – Terry Dixon – Kruel Militia
2nd – Ahmad Green – RIMA
3rd – Robin Patterson – Kruel Militia

Men’s Novice

Absolute
1st – Dan Dickerson – Ring Lords
2nd – Bryan McLawhorn – Tier 1 Fitness
3rd – Nicholas Bartash – Gracie Humaita

135.5 – 149 lbs.
1st – Donovan Espinosa – Fight To Win
2nd – Allen Gamble – Independent

149 – 162 lbs.
1st – Chris Page – Team ROC
2nd – Eric Gold – Ring Lords

162 – 175.5 lbs.
1st – Lee Koch – Iron Lion
2nd – Dan Miller – New Bern BJJ
3rd – John Reece – RIMA

175.5 – 202 lbs.
1st – Antonio Brown – Kruel Militia
2nd – Nicholas Bartash – Gracie Humaita

202 – 215 lbs.
1st – Bryan McLawhorn – Tier 1 Fitness
2nd – Nicholas Blackford – Gustavo Machado

Women’s Beginner
up to 135.5 lbs.
1st – Meredith Barthelemy – Iron Lion
2nd – Alexandra Bercik – Midnight Blue Martial Arts

135 lbs and up
1st – Joy Michalitsis – Kruel Militia
2nd – Ashley Coats – Kruel Militia
3rd – Molly Dibble – Ring Lords

30+ Advanced
Absolute
1st – James Viars – Joe Hurst BJJ
2nd – Michael Velotta – Iron Lion

30+ Intermediate

Absolute
1st – Jay Yovanovich – Gustavo Machado
2nd – David Brantley – New Bern BJJ
3rd – Rob Rawls – MAC

162 – 188.5 lbs
1st – Jay Yovanovich – Gustavo Machado
2nd – David Brantley – New Bern BJJ
3rd – Gil Narvaez – Fight to Win

30+ Beginner

Absolute
1st – Will Hardison – Shikata
2nd – Bart Edwards – TFTC
3rd – Christopher Lewter – NBS

149 – 162 lbs.
1st – Will Hardison – Shikata
2nd – Bertin Bueno – Ring Lords
3rd – Scott Austin – RIMA

162 – 175.5 lbs.
1st – Joseph Katzberg – New Bern BJJ
2nd – William Hall – Team ROC
3rd – John Reece – RIMA

175.5 – 188.5 lbs
1st – Tony Cerruto – Team ROC
2nd – Christopher Lewter – NBS
3rd – Paul Hedrick – Team Extreme

188.5 – 215 lbs.
1st – Wade Hamlett – Team ROC
2nd – Chris Wolinski – Gustavo Machado
3rd – Jason Helmstadter – Kruel Militia

215 lbs and up
1st – Freddy Badgett – Mt. Airy Combat
2nd – Brian Carter – Team ROC
3rd – Bart Edwards – TFTC

Juvenile Advanced

up to 87 lbs.
1st – Oscar Ybarra – Team ROC
2nd – Reuben Salazar – Bushido Judo
3rd – Giovanni Bakhshi – Gustavo Machado

108 – 116 lbs
1st – Patrick Viars – Joe Hurst BJJ
2nd – Alec Cerruto – Team ROC

Juvenile Beginner
up to 65 lbs.
1st – Trey Anderson – VBAMA
2nd – Lucky Pearce – Midnight Blue Martial Arts
3rd – Joe Wetsch – Team ROC

70 – 75 lbs.
1st – Hayden Keene – Team ROC
2nd – Samuel Sevilla – Gustavo Machado

87  – 123 lbs
1st – Garrett Montoya – Goldsmith
2nd – Jackson Rawlings – Team ROC

144 – 165 lbs
1st – Dutch Von Der Gras – Gracie Humaita
2nd – Sam Bogaczyk – Gustavo Machado
3rd – John Hughes – Gustavo Machado

Juvenile Exhibition
1st – Kyle Davenport – Gustavo Machado
2nd – Nicholas Blackburn – Gustavo Machado

Take exit 16 for US-1/Capital Blvd toward Raleigh/Wake ForestTurn right at Capital Blvd/US-1 N

May 22, 2010

MVP Sports Center
1839 S. Main St
Wake Forest, NC 27587

Juvenile Team Points
1st Place – Team ROC
2nd Place – Gustavo Machado
3rd Place – Goldsmith
3rd Place – Gracie Humaita
3rd Place – Joe Hurst BJJ
3rd Place – VBAMA
4th Place – Bushido Judo
4th Place – MBMA

Adult Team Points
1st Place – Team ROC
2nd Place – Kruel Militia
2nd Place – New Bern BJJ
3rd Place – Gustavo Machado

Adult School Points
1st Place – Kruel Militia
1st Place – New Bern BJJ
2nd Place – Pendergrass Academy
3rd Place – Aggression Alley