2010 Diamond State Games

No Gi Superfight – Wilson Reis (BJJ United) vs Ryan Hall (Fifty/50 BJJ) – Ryan Hall wins by RNC.

Black Belt Superfight – Felipe Costa (Brasa) vs Luis Pantoja (Yamasaki) – Felipe Costa wins on points.

Men’s No Gi Advanced Up to 122.5
1st – Son Duong (Brasa / Fifty/50)
2nd – Josh Peters (Capital Punishment MMA)

Men’s No Gi Advanced 135.6 – 149
1st – Jimmy Cerra (Balance / Pittsburgh)
2nd – Tim Koren (Brasa / Fifty/50)
3rd – Brylan Vanartsdalen (Lloyd Irvin / Daddis Fight Camp)

Men’s No Gi Advanced 149.1 to 162
1st – Rick Slomba (Brasa / Fifty/50)
2nd – Rick Royce (3rd Generation BJJ / Rosendo Diaz)
3rd – Tom Hayes (Lloyd Irvin / BJJ United)

Men’s No Gi Advanced 162nd -1 – 175.5
1st – Monroe Hall (Maryland BJJ)
2nd – Kevin Macmullen (Lloyd Irvin / Paramount BJJ)
3rd – Mike Dipiero (Lloyd Irvin / BJJ United)

Men’s No Gi Advanced 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Shimon Kafka (Balance / Baltimore BJJ)
2nd – Levi Sadr (Leo Dalla)
3rd – Ed Sheridan (3rd Generation)

Men’s No Gi Advanced 188.6 to 215
1st – Eric Force (Brasa / Fifty/50)
2nd – Josh Weinstock (Balance / Baltimore BJJ)

Men’s No Gi Advanced 215.1 and Up
1st – Joseph Stripling (Balance / 302 BJJ)
2nd – Chris Selvoski (Balance / NJMA)
3rd – Andy Ruffner (Brasa / Fifty/50)

Men’s No Gi Advanced Absolute
1st – Rick Slomba (Brasa / Fifty/50)
2nd – Monroe Hall (Maryland BJJ)
3rd – Andy Ruffner (Brasa / Fifty/50)


Men’s No Gi Intermediate 122.6 – 149
1st – Kevin Chung (Leo Dalla)
2nd – Budd Corrigan (Dave Trader)
3rd – Anthony Masciocchi (Balance / Next Gen)

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 149.1 – 162
1st – Dylan Royce (3rd Generation BJJ / Rosendo Diaz)
2nd – Eric Anderson (Balance / Baltimore BJJ)
3rd – Dan Thomas (Yamasaki / DC)

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Brandon Bruce (Balance / 302 BJJ)
2nd – Brad Simpers (10th Planet)
3rd – David Volz (Combat Sports Center)

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Scott Lambrecht (Renzo Gracie PA)
2nd – William Mulhern (Brasa / Fifty/50)
3rd – Andrew Beckwith (Snake-Jitsu)

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 188.6 – 202
1st – Sam Burhman (BFF BJJ)
2nd – Brian Clifton (Lloyd Irvin / Crazy 88)
3rd – David Reifsneider (BJJ Revolution / Revolution Academy)

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 215.1 and Up
1st – Ron Puggi (Ground Control)
2nd – Sean Mccullin (AMAI)
3rd – Don Mellings (Lloyd Irvin / Daddis Fight Camp)

Men’s No Gi Intermediate Absolute
1st – David Volz (Combat Sports Center)
2nd – Ron Puggi (Ground Control)
3rd – Ken Podgorsek (Balance / Next Gen)


Men’s No Gi Beginner 122.6 – 135.5
1st – Carl Van Hekle (10th Planet / Triple Threat)
2nd – Kelly Pierson (Dragon’s Lair)

Men’s No Gi Beginner 135.6 – 149
1st – Joe Burns (Ground Control)
2nd – Greg Thompson (Lloyd Irvin / Paramount BJJ)
3rd – Travis Wynn

Men’s No Gi Beginner 149.1 – 162
1st – Dale Rausch (Dauntless)
2nd – Robert Keesler (Balance / 302 BJJ)

Men’s No Gi Beginner 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Peter Ferroni (Balance / NJMA)
2nd – Brad Entrekin (Balance / Next Gen)
3rd – Rahman Lalor (Platoon Jiu Jitsu)

Men’s No Gi Beginner 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Kraig Gough (Yamasaki / Gainesville)
2nd – Cesar Morales (Yamasaki / Rockville)
3rd – David Waugh (10th Planet / Triple Threat)

Men’s No Gi Beginner 188.6 – 202
1st – Timothy Dodge (Ground Control)
2nd – Richard Norman (Iron Hill)
3rd – Robert Costlow (Team Viper)

Men’s No Gi Beginner 202.1 – 215
1st – Stanley Eugene (Lloyd Irvin / Paramount BJJ)
2nd – Victor Tabeling (Ground Control)
3rd – Craig Feinberg (10th Planet / Triple Threat)

Men’s No Gi Beginner 215.1 and Up
1st – Thomas Nagle (10th Planet / Triple Threat)
2nd – George Charalambopoulos (Combat Sports Center)

Men’s No Gi Beginner Absolute
1st – Timothy Dodge (Ground Control)
2nd – Richard Norman (Iron Hill)
3rd – Andrew Moore (Robson Moura / Elite BJJ)


Men’s No Gi Novice Up to 122.5
1st – Bradly Rowlands (Dauntless)
2nd – Kelly Pierson (Dragon’s Lair)

Men’s No Gi Novice 122.6 – 135.5
1st – Brian Clouser (BJJ Conquest)
2nd – Jeffery Kardos (Grindhouse)
3rd – Nathan Taylor (BJJ Conquest)

Men’s No Gi Novice 135.6 – 149
1st – Terence Doud (Lloyd Irvin / Top Flight)
2nd – Adam McClure (Conquest BJJ)
3rd – Vincent Sansone (Combat Sports Center)

Men’s No Gi Novice 149.1 – 162
1st – Zamir Babee (Yamasaki / Gainsville)
2nd – Hayden Sammak (Lloyd Irvin / BJJ United)
3rd – Ryan Smith (CPAMMA)

Men’s No Gi Novice 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Andrew Vaught (Ground Control)
2nd – Matthew Sather (Method MMA)
3rd – Zachary Conrad (Grindhouse)

Men’s No Gi Novice 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Robert Graham (Balance / NJMA)
2nd – Brian Wilson (Lloyd Irvin / Daddis Fight Camp)

Men’s No Gi Novice 188.6 – 202
1st – Calvin Wood (10th Planet / Triple Threat)
2nd – Dean Stecklair (10th Planet / Triple Threat)
3rd – Mike Noronowicz (10th Planet / Triple Threat)

Men’s No Gi Novice 215.1 and Up
1st – Tyler Halland (Balance / 302 BJJ)
2nd – Harry Dickey (BJJ Revolution / Revolution Academy)

Men’s No Gi Novice Absolute
1st – Harry Dickey (BJJ Revolution / Revolution Academy)
2nd – Brian Wilson (Lloyd Irvin / Daddis Fight Camp)
3rd – Timothy White (Balance / Flow Jiu Jitsu)


Women’s No Gi Advanced 147 – 158
1st –  Emily Kwok-Hurtado (Marcelo Garcia
2nd –  Rosie Storey (Yamasaki / DC)

Women’s No Gi Advanced 158 and up
1st –  Addie Adams (Yamasaki)
2nd – Alaina Hardie (Carlson Gracie Team / Mecca MMA)

Women’s No Gi Advanced Absolute
1st – Emily Kwok-Hurtado (Marcelo Garcia)
2nd – Addie Adams (Yamasaki)
3rd – Rosie Storey (Yamasaki / DC)


Women’s No Gi Intermediate Up to 113.5
1st – Gabby Bella (Balance / Next Gen)
2nd – Judy Riley (Clinch Academy)

Women’s No Gi Intermediate 124.6 – 147
1st – Michelle Welti (Dave Trader)
2nd – Jessica Willis (Tuff Girls)
3rd – Sara Nakai (10th Planet / Triple Threat)

Women’s No Gi Intermediate 158 and up
1st – Tisa Davenport (Balance / Next Gen)
2nd – Brianna Williams (Tuff Girls)

Women’s No Gi Intermediate Absolute
1st – Michelle Welti (Dave Trader)
2nd – Tisa Davenport (Balance / Next Gen)
3rd – Gabby Bella (Balance / Next Gen)


30+ No Gi Advanced 162-175.5
1st – Tim Koren (Brasa / Fifty/50)
2nd – Richard Fitzgerald (Brasa / Fifty/50)
3rd – Jimmy Morrison (Balance / 302 BJJ)

30+ No Gi Advanced 188.5 – 202
1st – Emory Dobson (Balance / Hassetts)
2nd – Shimon Kafka (Balance / Baltimore BJJ)

30+ No Gi 202 – 215
1st – Vin Esposito (Clockwork BJJ)
2nd – Brian Schultz (Alliance)

30+ No Gi Advanced Absolute
1st – Vin Esposito (Clockwork BJJ)
2nd – Brian Schultz (Alliance)


30+ No Gi Intermediate 162.1 – 188.5
1st – Ed Simonson (10th Planet / Triple Threat)
2nd – Brad Simpers (10th Planet / Triple Threat)
3rd – Jason Baxley (AMAI)

30+ No Gi Intermediate 215.1 and Up
1st – Sean Mccullin (AMAI)
2nd – Curtis Mosely (Behring Jiu Jitsu Germany)

30+ No Gi Intermediate Absolute
1st – Curtis Mosely (Behring Jiu Jitsu Germany)
2nd – Ed Simonson (10th Planet / Triple Threat)
3rd – Sean Mccullin (AMAI)


30+ No Gi Beginner 135.5.- 149
1st – Jim Zaremski (Balance / NJMA)
2nd – Vincent Sansone (Combat Sports Center)

30+ No Gi Beginner 149 – 162
1st – Jarrod Smerk (Renzo Gracie / Ground Control)
2nd – Scott Donroe (Yamasaki)

30+ No Gi Beginner 162 – 175.5
1st – Jesse Brown ( 10th Planet / Triple Threat)
2nd – Logan Brinson (Dave Trader BJJ)
3rd – Paul Peck (Lloyd Irvin / Ivey League)

30+ No Gi Beginner 175.5 – 202
1st – Steve Kiss (Balance / NJMA)
2nd – Dean Stecklair (10th Planet / Triple Threat)
3rd – Kurt Van Scoy (10th Planet / Triple Threat)

30+ No Gi Beginner Absolute
1st – Thomas Nagle (10th Planet / Triple Threat)
2nd – David Waugh (10th Planet / Triple Threat)
3rd – Craig Feinberg (10th Planet / Triple Threat)


Men’s Brown Belt 149 – 175.5
1st – Monroe Hall (Maryland BJJ)
2nd – Jimmy Morrison (Balance / 302 BJJ)
3rd – Rick Royce (3rd Generation / Rosendo Diaz)

Men’s Brown Belt 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Chris Schindler (Pedro Sauer / One Spirit)
2nd – Rob Mudrak (Balance / Next Gen)

Men’s Brown Belt Absolute
1st – Monroe Hall (Maryland BJJ)
2nd – Chris Schindler (Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts)


Men’s Purple Belt 135 – 149
1st – Tim Koren (Brasa / Fifty/50)
2nd – Kail Bosque (Conquest BJJ)
3rd – Jimmy Cerra (Balance / Pittsburgh)

Men’s Purple Belt 149 – 162
1st – Rick Slomba (Brasa / Fifty/50)
2nd – Eliot Peyster (Balance / HQ)

Men’s Purple Belt 162 – 175.5 lbs
1st – Colin Stewart (Third Generation / World Class Martial Arts)
2nd – Kevin Macmullen (Lloyd Irvin / Paramount BJJ)
3rd – Mike Troxel (Team RAM)

Men’s Purple Belt 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Levi Sadr (Leo Dalla)
2nd – Harlley Goncalves (Maryland BJJ)
3rd – Ed Sheridan (3rd Generation)

Men’s Purple Belt 188.5 – 215
1st – Firas Barzinji (Passos Jiu Jitsu)
2nd – Philipe Dementshuk (Lloyd Irvin / BJJ United)
3rd – Mike Byrd (Yamasaki / Yamasaki Training Center)

Men’s Purple Belt Absolute
1st – Kevin Macmullen (Lloyd Irvin / Paramount BJJ)
2nd – Philipe Dementshuk (Lloyd Irvin / BJJ United)
3rd – Firas Barzinji (Passos Jiu Jitsu)


Men’s Blue Belt up to 135.5
1st – Budd Corrigan (Dave Trader BJJ)
2nd – Son Duong (Brasa / Fifty/50)
3rd – Frank Garrett (Regis Lebre / Gracie Philadelphia)

Men’s Blue Belt 135.5 – 149
1st – Brylon Vanartsdalen (Lloyd Irvin / Daddis Fight Camp)
2nd – Joseph Murray (Balance / 302 BJJ)
3rd – Anthony Masciocchi (Balance / Next Gen)

Men’s Blue Belt 149 – 162
1st – Dylan Royce (3rd Generation / Rosendo Diaz)
2nd – Dan Thomas (Yamasaki / DC)
3rd – Dennis Pressey (Lloyd Irvin / Daddis Fight Camp)

Men’s Blue Belt 162 – 175.5
1st – Michael Dipiero (Lloyd Irvin / BJJ United)
2nd – Eric Palmer (Lloyd Irvin / Crazy 88)
3rd – Matt Hurchick (Balance / HQ)

Men’s Blue Belt 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Chris Hughes (Balance / NJMA)
2nd – Earl Small (Balance / 302 BJJ)
3rd – Jacob Packer (Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts)

Men’s Blue Belt 188.5 – 215
1st – Charles Lynch (Regis Lebre / Gracie Philadelphia)
2nd – Kenneth Podgersek (Balance / Next Gen)
3rd – David Refisneider (BJJ Revolution / Revolution Academy)

Men’s Blue Belt 215 and up
1st – Ron Puggi (Ground Control)
2nd – John Zepeda (Platoon Jiu Jitsu)
3rd – Patrick Brainard (Mt. St. Marys)

Men’s Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Charles Lynch (Regis Lebre / Gracie Philadelphia)
2nd – Andy Ruffner (Brasa / Fifty/50)
3rd – Ben Devos (Lloyd Irvin / BJJ United)


Men’s White Belt up to 135.5
1st – Brian Clouser (BJJ Conquest)
2nd – AJ Mozes (Balance / 302 BJJ)
3rd – Bradly Rowlands (Dauntless)

Men’s White Belt 135.5 – 149
1st – Greg Thomson (Lloyd Irvin / Paramount BJJ)
2nd – Danny Johnson (Lloyd Irvin / Crazy 88)
3rd – Scott Murphy (Lloyd Irvin / Camp Springs)

Men’s White Belt 149 – 162
1st – Travis Outten (Lloyd Irvin / Crazy 88)
2nd – Hayden Sammak (Lloyd Irvin / BJJ United)
3rd – Juan Prieto (Lloyd Irvin / Daddis Fight Camp)

Men’s White Belt 162 – 175.5
1st – Peter Ferroni (Balance / NJMA)
2nd – David Volz (Combat Sports Center)
3rd – Andrew Moore (Robson Moura / Elite BJJ)

Men’s White Belt 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Mike Borelli (Lloyd Irvin / Paramount)
2nd – Christopher Brookens (Robson Moura / Elite BJJ)
3rd – William Mulhern (Brasa / Fifty/50)

Men’s White Belt 188.5 – 202
1st – Brian Clifton (Lloyd Irvin / Crazy 88)
2nd – Timothy Dodge (Ground Control)
3rd – Vincent Luci (Brasa / Fifty/50)

Men’s White Belt 215 and up
1st – Don Melling (Lloyd Irvin / Daddis Fight Camp)
2nd – Charles Funkhouser (Maxercise / Rip Tide BJJ)
3rd – Harry Dickey (BJJ Revolution / Revolution Academy)

Men’s White Belt Absolute
1st – Harry Dickey (BJJ Revolution / Revolution Academy)
2nd – Travis Outten (Lloyd Irvin / Crazy 88)
3rd – Michael McLaughlin (Platoon Jiu Jitsu)


Women’s Purple Belt Absolute
1st – Addie Adams (Yamasaki)
2nd – Rosie Storey (Yamasaki / DC)


Women’s Blue Belt 124.5 – 147
1st – Krystyn McIlraith (Balance / HQ)
2nd – Michelle Welti (Dave Trader BJJ)
3rd – Rachel Moore (Balance / HQ)

Women’s Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Michelle Welti (Dave Trader BJJ)
2nd – Tisa Davenport (Balance / Next Gen)
3rd – Rachel Moore (Balance / HQ)


Women’s White Belt Absolute
1st – Megan Lomonoff (Brasa / Fifty/50)
2nd – May Marioni (Balance / 302 BJJ)


30+ Purple Belt up to 149
1st – Tim Koren (Brasa / Fifty/50)
2nd – Josh Peters (Capital Punishment MMA)

30+ Purple Belt 188 – 215
1st – Walter Kimmel (Dave Trader BJJ)
2nd – Emory Dobson (Balance / Hassetts)
3rd – Brian Schultz (Alliance)

30+ Purple Belt Absolute
1st – Tim Koren (Brasa / Fifty/50)
2nd – Brian Schultz (Alliance)


30+ Blue Belt 122.5 – 149
1st – Frank Garrett (Regis Lebre / Gracie Philadelphia)
2nd – Richard Fitzgerald (Brasa / Fifty/50)

30+ Blue Belt 149 – 162
1st – Dave Sulkin (Platoon Jiu Jitsu)
2nd – Shawn Bodio (Maxercise / Rip Tide BJJ)

30+ Blue Belt 162 – 175.5
1st – JB Burnley (Revolution Team / Five Points)
2nd – Ed Westermark (Lloyd Irvin / Paramount)
3rd – Marc Treanor (Sports Extreme)

30+ Blue Belt 175.5 – 202
1st – Bill Mann (3rd Generation)
2nd – Curtis Mosely (Behring Jiu Jitsu Germany)
3rd – Sean McSherry (Tom McGonigal MMA)

30+ Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Dave Sulkin (Platoon Jiu Jitsu)
2nd – John Zepeta (Platoon Jiu Jitsu)
3rd – Sean McSherry (Tom McGonigal MMA)


30+ White Belt 162-175.5
1st – Mihail Ghita (GraciePhila)
2nd – Franco Shittino (Lloyd Irvin / Crazy 88)
3rd – Paul Peck (Lloyd Irvin / Ivey League)

30+ White Belt 188.5 – 215
1st – Michael Solis (Eastern Academy)
2nd – Michael McLaughlin (Platoon Jiu Jitsu)
3rd – Robert Hayward (Lloyd Irvin / Crazy 88)