2010 Converse Girls in Sports


2010 Converse Girls in Sports

November 21, 2010

Boo Williams Sportsplex
Hampton, VA

Team Points
1st Place – Yamasaki
2nd Place – Lloyd Irvin
3rd Place – Fifty/50

No Gi Results
Advanced Absolute
1st – Rosie Storey – Yamasaki DC
2nd – Adrienne Adams – Yamasaki Fairfax
3rd – Elyse Goldberg – Lloyd Irvin BETA Academy

124.5 – 135.5
1st – Elyse Goldberg – Lloyd Irvin BETA Academy
2nd – Bethany Marshall – MAMMA’s Boys

Intermediate
Absolute
1st – Laura Shea – Yamasaki
2nd – Yvette Bell
3rd – Andrea Barnes – Yamasaki DC

Up to 113.5
1st – Tamara Dominick – Fifty/50
2nd – Taylor Sausser – Gustavo Machado

124.5 – 135.5
1st – Mary Holmes – Team ROC
2nd – Lisa Ivy – Fifty/50

135.5 – 147
1st – Eva Tarnay – Yamasaki DC
2nd – Megan Lomonof – Ffity/50
3rd – Laura Shea – Yamasaki

147 and up
1st – Andrea Barnes – Yamasaki DC
2nd – Yvette Bell
3rd – Maggie Ghamry – Yamasaki Gainesville

Beginner
Absolute
1st – Kim Rice – Triangle Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Kelly French – TUFF
3rd – Jeanette Barker – MAMMA’s Boys

113.5 – 124.5
1st – Julie Kim – Lloyd Irvin BETA Academy
2nd – Suzanna Fischer – TUFF
3rd – Valorie Gawlas – TUFF

147 – 158
1st – Jana Morgan – Lloyd Irvin BETA Academy
2nd – Kelly Riner – TUFF
3rd – Heather Miller Tokarz – TUFF

158 and up
1st – Kim Rice – Triangle Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Kelly French – TUFF
3rd – Jeanette Barkers – MAMMA’s Boys

Gi Divisions
Purple Belt

Absolute
1st – Adrienne Adams – Yamasaki Fairfax
2nd – Rosie Storey – Yamasaki DC
3rd – Elyse Goldberg – Lloyd Irvin BETA Academy

Blue Belt
Absolute
1st – Mary Holmes – Team ROC
2nd – Anene Wynn – Lloyd Irvin Camp Springs
3rd – Maggie Ghamry – Yamasaki Gainesville

Up to 113.5
1st – Tamara Dominick – Fifty/50
2nd – Elizabeth Sussan – Richmond BJJ

135.5 – 147
1st – Mary Holmes – Team ROC
2nd – Anene Wynn – Lloyd Irvin Camp Springs
3rd – Eva Tarnay – Yamasaki DC

White Belt
Absolute
1st – Shannon Scott – Gustavo Machado
2nd – Kim Rice – Triangle Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Jana Morgan

113.5 – 124.5
1st – Taylor Sausser – Gustavo Machado
2nd – Julie Kim – Lloyd Irvin BETA Academy
3rd – Suzanna Fisher – TUFF

124.5 – 135.5
1st – Lisa Ivy – Fifty/50
2nd – Jana Morgan – Lloyd Irvin BETA Academy
3rd – Erin Hansen – Yamasaki Training Center

135.5 – 158
1st – Megan Lomonof – Fifty/50
2nd – Andrea Barnes – Yamasaki DC
3rd – Kelly Riner – TUFF

158 and up
1st – Kim Rice – Triangle Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Yvette Bell
3rd – Shannon Scott – Gustavo Machado

Thanks to our generous sponsors, each competitor won prizes in our raffle. Each competitor was entered to win prizes from Fenom Kimonos, Rawr Gear and Cageside MMA.