2010 Converse Girls in Sports


US Grappling is proud have participated in the 2010 Converse Girls in Sports event on Sunday, November 21, 2010.

No Gi Results
Advanced
Absolute

1st – Rosie Storey – Yamasaki DC
2nd – Adrienne Adams – Yamasaki Fairfax
3rd – Elyse Goldberg – Lloyd Irvin BETA Academy

124.5 – 135.5
1st – Elyse Goldberg – Lloyd Irvin BETA Academy
2nd – Bethany Marshall – MAMMA’s Boys

Intermediate
Absolute
1st – Laura Shea – Yamasaki
2nd – Yvette Bell
3rd – Andrea Barnes – Yamasaki DC

Up to 113.5
1st – Tamara Dominick – Fifty/50
2nd – Taylor Sausser – Gustavo Machado

124.5 – 135.5
1st – Mary Holmes – Team ROC
2nd – Lisa Ivy – Fifty/50

135.5 – 147
1st – Eva Tarnay – Yamasaki DC
2nd – Megan Lomonof – Ffity/50
3rd – Laura Shea – Yamasaki

147 and up
1st – Andrea Barnes – Yamasaki DC
2nd – Yvette Bell
3rd – Maggie Ghamry – Yamasaki Gainesville

Beginner
Absolute
1st – Kim Rice – Triangle Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Kelly French – TUFF
3rd – Jeanette Barker – MAMMA’s Boys

113.5 – 124.5
1st – Julie Kim – Lloyd Irvin BETA Academy
2nd – Suzanna Fischer – TUFF
3rd – Valorie Gawlas – TUFF

147 – 158
1st – Jana Morgan – Lloyd Irvin BETA Academy
2nd – Kelly Riner – TUFF
3rd – Heather Miller Tokarz – TUFF

158 and up
1st – Kim Rice – Triangle Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Kelly French – TUFF
3rd – Jeanette Barkers – MAMMA’s Boys

Gi Divisions
Purple Belt

Absolute
1st – Adrienne Adams – Yamasaki Fairfax
2nd – Rosie Storey – Yamasaki DC
3rd – Elyse Goldberg – Lloyd Irvin BETA Academy

Blue Belt
Absolute
1st – Mary Holmes – Team ROC
2nd – Anene Wynn – Lloyd Irvin Camp Springs
3rd – Maggie Ghamry – Yamasaki Gainesville

Up to 113.5
1st – Tamara Dominick – Fifty/50
2nd – Elizabeth Sussan – Richmond BJJ

135.5 – 147
1st – Mary Holmes – Team ROC
2nd – Anene Wynn – Lloyd Irvin Camp Springs
3rd – Eva Tarnay – Yamasaki DC

White Belt
Absolute
1st – Shannon Scott – Gustavo Machado
2nd – Kim Rice – Triangle Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Jana Morgan

113.5 – 124.5
1st – Taylor Sausser – Gustavo Machado
2nd – Julie Kim – Lloyd Irvin BETA Academy
3rd – Suzanna Fisher – TUFF

124.5 – 135.5
1st – Lisa Ivy – Fifty/50
2nd – Jana Morgan – Lloyd Irvin BETA Academy
3rd – Erin Hansen – Yamasaki Training Center

135.5 – 158
1st – Megan Lomonof – Fifty/50
2nd – Andrea Barnes – Yamasaki DC
3rd – Kelly Riner – TUFF

158 and up
1st – Kim Rice – Triangle Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Yvette Bell
3rd – Shannon Scott – Gustavo Machado


November 21, 2010
Boo Williams Sportsplex
Hampton, VA
Thanks to our generous sponsors, each competitor won prizes in our raffle. Each competitor was entered to win prizes from Fenom Kimonos, Rawr Gear and Cageside MMA.

Team Points
1st Place – Yamasaki
2nd Place – Lloyd Irvin
3rd Place – Fifty/50