2009 Diamond State Games


Day One Results – No Gi

Men’s Advanced Up to 129.9
1st – Son Duong / BJJ Revolution
2nd – Kristian Woodmansee / Lloyd Irvin
3rd – Joshua Peters / Maguilla

Men’s Advanced 130 – 149.9 (Combined)
1st – David Yoder / PA Grappling
2nd – Daniel Keane / Maguilla
3rd – Kail Bosque / Maryland BJJ

Men’s Advanced 150 – 169.9 (Combined)
1st – Ryan Hall / Fifty/50
2nd – James Cerra / Balance
3rd – Todd Hayton / Lloyd Irvin

Men’s Advanced 170 – 179.9
1st – Rob Mudrak / Balance
2nd – Ed Sheridan / RGDA
3rd – Levi Sadr / Leo Dalla

Men’s Advanced 180 – 204.9 (Combined)
1st – Ron Stallings / Lloyd Irvin
2nd – Tim Williams / Millville BJJ
3rd – Alexis Ramos / Balance

Men’s Advanced 220+
1st – Joshua Gaffney / Balance
2nd – Nicholas Caggia / Endgame
3rd – Ryan Cannon / UDSF

Men’s Advanced Absolute
1st – Keith Wycoff / Balance
2nd – Rob Mudrak / Balance
3rd – Josh Gaffney / Balance

Men’s Intermediate 150 – 159.9
1st – Frankie Perez / Olivera
2nd – Brad Simpers / Kill Jitsu
3rd – Darren Carrero / UMAA

Men’s Intermediate 160 – 169.9
1st – Richard Bassett / Renzo Gracie
2nd – Max Zubriski / Lloyd Irvin
3rd – Rob Macnamara / Balance

Men’s Intermediate 170 – 179.9
1st – Justin Band / Balance
2nd – Adrian Hanley / Fifty/50

Men’s Intermediate 180 – 204.9 (Combined)
1st – Brian Collins / UMAA
2nd – Jeremy Clyburn / Dauntless
3rd – Jake Skelly / Lloyd Irvin

Men’s Intermediate Absolute
1st – Rob MacNamara / Balance
2nd – Frank Perez / Olivera
3rd – Steve Turel / Grapplers Guild

Men’s Beginner Up to 139.9 (Combined)
1st – Jim Mcelhone / UDSF
2nd – Dan Gibson / Balance

Men’s Beginner 140-159.9 (Combined)
1st – Michael Santos / Viper
2nd – Chris Smedley / Triple Threat
3rd – Matt Rudderow / Balance NextGen MMA

Men’s Beginner 160-169.9
1st – Zachary Bazan / Balance Pittsburgh
2nd – Mike Weber / LIMAA

Men’s Beginner 170-189.9 (Combined)
1st – Bill Green / WCMA
2nd – Daniel Roulston / UMAA

Men’s Beginner 190 – 204.9
1st – Kelvin Lopex / Balance Flow Jiu Jitsu
2nd – John Gibson / Ephrata Martial Arts

Men’s Beginner 205 – 219.9
1st – Allen Krakowiak / Jack’s Gym
2nd – Pat Tribbett / Viper
3rd – Michael Boyer / Ephrata

Men’s Beginner Absolute
1st – Greg Dean / Viper
2nd – Chris Smedley / Triple Threat
3rd – Kelvin Lopez / Balance

Men’s Novice up to 139.9 (Combined)
1st – Andrew Hom / Jack’s Gym
2nd – Carl Crawford / Capital Punishment
3rd – Carl Van Heckle

Men’s Novice 140-149.9
1st – Anthony Vaeth / Renzo Gracie
2nd – Robert Honaker / Yamasaki

Men’s Novice 150 – 159.9
1st – Graham Haug / Alliance
2nd – James White / OKKA
3rd – Michael Reynolds / Jack’s Gym

Men’s Novice 160 – 169.9
1st – Dave Jonczak / LIMAA
2nd – Ben Brindley / Dauntless
3rd – Mike Burns / Triple Threat

Men’s Novice 170 – 179.9
1st – William Diggs / Balance
2nd – Jason Keller / Grappler’s Guild

Men’s Novice 190 – 219.9 (Combined)
1st – James Neville / de la Riva
2nd – Juan Rivera / Dauntless
3rd – Kenneth Podgorsek / Balance

Men’s Novice 220 and up
1st – Jesse Bontrager / Dauntless MMA
2nd – Robert Small / Balance

Men’s Novice Absolute
1st – Juan Rivera / Dauntless
2nd – Jesse Bontrager / Dauntless
3rd – William Diggs / Balance

30+ No Gi Advanced Up to 179.9 (Combined)
1st – David Yoder / PA Grappling
2nd – Todd Hayton / Lloyd Irvin

30+ No Gi Advanced 180+ (Combined)
1st – Joshua Gaffney / Balance
2nd – Derrick Munox / Triple Threat
3rd – Vin Esposito / Clockwork BJJ

30+ No Gi Advanced Absolute
1st – Vin Esposito / Clockwork BJJ
2nd – Josh Gaffney / Balance
3rd – Derrick Munoz / Triple Threat

30+ No Gi Intermediate Up to 159.9
1st – Allen Coble / PA Grappling
2nd – Dave Hill / Lloyd Irvin

30+ No Gi Intermediate 180 – 199.9
1st – Joey Tecce / Lloyd Irvin
2nd – John Giuffrida / Modern MA

30+ No Gi Intermediate 200+
1st – Sam Hirzel / Balance
2nd – John Marble / Viper

30+ No Gi Intermediate 205 – 219.9
1st – Nick Papandrew / Balance
2nd – Mike Marioni / Balance
3rd – Sam Hirzel / Balance

30+ No Gi Intermediate Absolute
1st – Bill Whitlock / Fifty/50
2nd – Sam Hirzel / Balance

30+ No Gi Beginner Absolute
1st – Allen Krakowiak / Jack’s Gym
2nd – Michael Boyer / Ephrata

Women’s No Gi Nov/Beginner Up to 129.9 (Combined)
1st – Gabby Falabella / Lloyd Irvin
2nd – Whitney Castano / Balance

Women’s No Gi Nov/Beginner 130 – 159.9 (Combined)
1st – Cameron Vest / de la Riva
2nd – Hollie Kapos / Fifty/50

Women’s No Gi 160+
1st – Chantelle Perez / Olivera
2nd – Tisa Davenport / Balance

Women’s No Gi Nov/Beginner Absolute
1st – Chantelle Perez / Olivera
2nd – Tisa Davenport / Balance
3rd – Gabby Falabella / Lloyd Irvin

Day Two – Gi

Men’s Brown Belt up to 179.9
1st – Ryan Hall – Fifty/50
2nd – George Wehby – Grapplers Guild
3rd – Shane Mock – RGDA

Men’s Brown Belt Absolute
1st – Derek Leyrer – Balance
2nd – Jamie Alexandrino – Flow Jitsu
3rd – George Wehby – Grapplers Guild

Men’s Purple Belt up to 159.9
1st – Rick Slomba – Maryland BJJ
2nd – James Cerra – Balance
3rd – David Groemping – Yamasaki

Men’s Purple Belt 160-179.9
1st – Rob Mudrak – Balance
2nd – Ricky Royce – RGDA
3rd – Levi Sadr – Leo Dalla

Men’s Purple Belt 180-189.9
1st – Dan Boyle – Balance
2nd – Paul Wickes – Balance
3rd – Carter Wilson – Precision

Men’s Purple Belt 190-204.9
1st – Keith Wycoff – Balance
2nd – Alexis Ramos – Balance

Men’s Purple Belt 205 and up
1st – Joshua Gaffney – Balance
2nd – Brian Sheehan – Balance

Men’s Purple Belt Absolute
1st – Dan Boyle – Balance
2nd – Keith Wycoff – Balance
3rd – Joshua Gaffney – Balance

Men’s Blue Belt up to 129.9
1st – Steven Ton – Balance
2nd – Son Duong – BJJ Revolution
3rd – Kristian Woodmansee – Lloyd Irvin

Men’s Blue Belt 130-139.9
1st – Kenny Savercool – Fifty/50
2nd – Chaz Horner – RGDA
3rd – Martin Lo – Balance

Men’s Blue Belt 140-149.9
1st – Kenneth Kim – Balance
2nd – Ed Gandy – Balance
3rd – Steve Wilson – Balance

Men’s Blue Belt 150-159.9
1st – Frankie Perez – Olivera
2nd – Matt Fuller – Yamasaki
3rd – Joey Coleman – Dauntless

Men’s Blue Belt 160-169.9
1st – Bill Algeo – Balance
2nd – Rob Macnamara – Balance
3rd – Max Zubriski – Lloyd Irvin

Men’s Blue Belt 170-179.9
1st – Eddy Silverman – Lloyd Irvin
2nd – Nicholas Lecuyer – Lloyd Irvin
3rd – Stephen Cunningham – RGDA

Men’s Blue Belt 190-204.9
1st – Michael Donohue – Brandwine BJJ
2nd – Jake Skelly – Lloyd Irvin

Men’s Blue Belt 205-219.9
1st – Ryal Owles – RGDA
2nd – Mike Marioni – Balance
3rd – Sam Hirzel – Balance

Men’s Blue Belt 220 and Up
1st – Jeff Giagnocavo – RGDA
2nd – Chris Geiger – Balance

Men’s Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Bill Algeo – Balance
2nd – Rob Macnamara – Balance
3rd – Sach Farenholtz – Lloyd Irvin

Men’s White Belt 130 – 139.9
1st – Dan Gibson – Balance
2nd – Matthew Grffiths

Men’s White Belt 140 – 159.9 (Combined)
1st – Dylan Royce – RGDA
2nd – Michael Santos – Viper
3rd – Matt Rudderow – Balance

Men’s White Belt 160 – 169.9
1st – Bill Mann – RGDA
2nd – Jeff Powell – Balance
3rd – Jim Demar – Balance

Men’s White Belt 170 – 179.9
1st – David Lafferty – RGDA
2nd – Adrian Hanley – Fifty/50

Men’s White Belt 180 – 204.9 (Combined)
1st – Donny Funkhouser – Grappler’s Guild
2nd – Brent Zuccolotto – Grappler’s Guild
3rd – Kevin O’Hanlon – Balance

Men’s White Belt 205 – 219.9
1st – James Neville – de la Riva
2nd – Pat Tribbett – Viper
3rd – Ryan Hubble – Viper

Men’s White Belt 220+
1st – Sean Boyle – Lloyd Irvin
2nd – Greg Dean – Viper
3rd – Chad Emerson – Elite BJJ

Men’s White Belt Absolute
1st – James Neville – de la Riva
2nd – Jim Demar – Balance
3rd – James Harris / Luke Ellison

30+ Brown Belt 160 – 179.9
1st – George Wehby – Grappler’s Guild
2nd – Shane Mock – RGDA

30+ Brown Belt Absolute
1st – George Wehby – Grappler’s Guild
2nd – Jamie Alexandrino – Balance

30+ Purple Belt 180 – 199.9
1st – Carter Wilson – Precision
2nd – Lloyd Mitchell – Elite BJJ

30+ Purple Belt 200+
1st – Larry Edwards – Balance
2nd – Joshua Gaffney – Balance

30+ Purple Belt Absolute
1st – Joshua Gaffney – Balance
2nd – Carter Wilson – Precision
3rd – Larry Edwards – Balance

30+ Blue Belt 160 – 179.9
1st – Stephen Cunningham – RGDA
2nd – Jesse Gray – Lloyd Irvin

30+ Blue Belt 180 – 199.9
1st – Craig Schweizer – Balance
2nd – Vaughn Skerrett – Balance
3rd – Thomas Chess – Leo Dalla

30+ Blue Belt 200+
1st – Andy Ruffner – Fifty/50
2nd – Sam Hirzel – Balance
3rd – Chris Geiger – Balance

30+ Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Andy Ruffner – Fifty/50
2nd – Stephen Cunningham – RGDA
3rd – Sam Hirzel – Balance

30+ White Belt 160 – 179.9
1st – Erik Faust – RGDA
2nd – Adrian Hanley – Fifty/50
3rd – Jimmy Barry – Lloyd Irvin

30+ White Belt 200+
1st – Chad Emerson – Elite BJJ
2nd – Kevin O’Hanlon – Balance
3rd – Donny Funkhouser – Grappler’s Guild

30+ White Belt Absolute
1st – Erik Faust – RGDA
2nd – Kevin O’Hanlon – Balance
3rd – Jimmy Barry – Lloyd Irvin

Women’s Blue Belt 145 – 159.9
1st – Chrissy Linzy – BJJ Revolution
2nd – Jane Whitehead – Balance

Women’s White Belt Up to 129.9 (Combined)
1st – Gabby Falabella – Kill Jitsu
2nd – Rachel Piazza – Elite BJJ

Women’s White Belt Up to 129.9 (Combined)
1st – Jessy Printz – Grappler’s Guild
2nd – Melanie Natoli – Grappler’s Guild

Women’s White Belt 160+
1st – Tisa Davenport – Balance
2nd – Chantelle Perez – Olivera
3rd – Autumn Kreuziger – Grappler’s Guild

Women’s White Belt Absolute
1st – Jessy Printz – Grappler’s Guild
2nd – Chantelle Perez – Olivera
3rd – Gabby Falabella – Kill Jitsu


June 20th and 21st, 2009

Bear, DE