2007 Diamond State Games


Men’s No Gi Divisions
Men’s No Gi Up to 160 lb Pro Division
1st – Rubens “Cobrinha” Charles (Alliance)
2nd – Wilson Reis (BJJ United)
3rd – JT Torres (Performance) / Jared Weiner (BJJ United/Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)

Men’s No Gi Beginner Middleweight
1st – William Bookwalter (Ephrata Martial Arts)
2nd – Casey Nichols (Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu)
3rd – Courtney Rollins (Baltimore BJJ)

Men’s No Gi Beginner Flyweight
1st – Eric Beaman (Wilmington BJJ)
2nd – Kenny Savercool (Baltimore BJJ)
3rd – Shane Donahue (K Poz)

Men’s No Gi Beginner Featherweight
1st – Jared Fertman (Brad Daddis Fight Camp)
2nd – Sergey Golosinskiy (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
3rd – Christopher Jaus (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)

Men’s No Gi Beginner Welterweight
1st – Laboy Kenneth (Evolve)
2nd – Jason Little (Okinawan Karate & Ground Fighting)
3rd – Michael Kerr (BJJ United)

Men’s No Gi Beginner Cruiserweight
1st – Sly Phifer (Alliance)
2nd – Matthew Gundy (Jeff Ruth)
3rd – Anthony Renna (OKGF)

Men’s No Gi Beginner Light Heavyweight
1st – Chris Zeauskas (Tai Kai)
2nd – Robert Kristman (Balance)
3rd – Omar Peralta (NJMA)

Men’s No Gi Beginner Heavyweight
1st – Michael Marioni (Tai Kai)
2nd – Joe Donahue (K Poz)
3rd – Dave Smith

Men’s No Gi Beginner Super Heavyweight
1st – Lowell Louthian (Ephrata Martial Arts)
2nd – Bauer David (NJMA)
3rd – Zachary Somers (Modern Fighting Concepts Academy)

Men’s No Gi Beginner Open
1st – Robert Kristman (Balance)
2nd – Dwayne Jamieson (Evolve)
3rd – Shane Donahue (K Poz)

Men’s No Gi Beginner Lightweight
1st – Chris Jones (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
2nd – Stephen A. Cabot (Gracie Hatfield BJJ)
3rd – Grundy Sean (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)

Men’s No Gi Intermediate Middleweight
1st – Philippi Tom (Hassett)
2nd – Michael Florey (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
3rd – Samuel Oropeza (Balance)

Men’s No Gi Intermediate Flyweight
1st – Mark Ramos (Edson Calvalho)
2nd – Jeffrey Jones (Balance)
3rd – Christopher Tufts (BJJ United)

Men’s No Gi Intermediate Featherweight
1st – Ivan Ryzhkov (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
2nd – Michael DeCastro (Ground Control)
3rd – Jason Gutman (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)

Men’s No Gi Intermediate Welterweights
1st – Stefan Livingston (Evolve)
2nd – Kelly Ginley (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
3rd – Brandon Bruce (Elite BJJ)

Men’s No Gi Intermediate Cruiserweight
1st – Isaac July, Jr. (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
2nd – Nick Ingenito (Ephrata Martial Arts)
3rd – Travis Harrington (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)

Men’s No Gi Intermediate Light Heavyweight
1st – Brad Pearson (Evolve)
2nd – Christopher Selvoski (Balance)
3rd – Tim Williams (Millville BJJ/Judo)

Men’s No Gi Intermediate Heavyweight
1st – Joshua Gaffney (Balance)
2nd – Christopher Burritt (Balance)
3rd – Ross Kelly (Balance)

Men’s No Gi Intermediate Super Heavyweight
1st – Tomek Skiba (Rio Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu)
2nd – Larry Edwards (Tai Kai)
3rd – Phillip Thorn (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)

Men’s No Gi Intermediate Open
1st – Emmanuel Okorie (Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu)
2nd – Sean Bermudez (RGDA)
3rd – Jordan Tabor (Evolve)

Men’s No Gi Intermediate Lightweight
1st – David Bass (Alliance)
2nd – Steve Smiddy (Evolve)
3rd – Jordan Tabor (Evolve)

Men’s No Gi Advanced Middleweight
1st – Rob Mudrak (NJMA)
2nd – Tim DeAngelo (Balance)
3rd – Monroe Hall (Maguilla BJJ)

Men’s No Gi Advanced Flyweight
1st – Nick Cottone (Brad Daddis Fight Camp)
2nd – James Chiariello (Balance)
3rd – Joshua Plaschkes (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)

Men’s No Gi Advanced Featherweight
1st – Mike Easton (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
2nd – Jason Scully (Jersey Shore BJJ)
3rd – Kirby Farrales (Balance)

Men’s No Gi Advanced Welterweights
1st – Jamey Bazes (Hudson Valley BJJ)
2nd – Leonard Maggio (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
3rd – Michael Piekarski (Hudson Valley JJ)

Men’s No Gi Advanced Light Heavyweight
1st – Chris Moriarty (Alliance)
2nd – Kevin Sheridan (Alliance)
3rd – Ervin Brandon (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)

Men’s No Gi Advanced Heavyweight
1st – Chris Howard (RGDA)
2nd – Joshua R. Wallace (Tai Kai)

Men’s No Gi Advanced Open
1st – Roberto Torralbas (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
2nd – Fred Ramie (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
3rd – Kenneth Brach (Balance)

Men’s No Gi Advanced Lightweight
1st – Tim Koren (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
2nd – Tommy Yun (Revolution BJJ)
3rd – Jason Bowers (NJMA)

Men’s Gi Divisions
Men’s White Belt Middleweight
1st – Courtney Rollins (Baltimore BJJ)
2nd – Victor Kohanski (Millville BJJ/Judo)
3rd – Anthony Mecca (Balance)

Men’s White Belt Flyweight
1st – David Hardwick (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
2nd – Kenny Savercool (Baltimore BJJ)
3rd – Joshua Plaschkes (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)

Men’s White Belt Featherweight
1st – Jason Gutman (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
2nd – Sergey Golosinskiy (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
3rd – David Baxter (Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu)

Men’s White Belt Welterweight
1st – Kelly Ginley (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
2nd – Ryan Hunt (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
3rd – Paul Davis (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)

Men’s White Belt Cruiserweight
1st – Jahteel Harper (Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu)
2nd – Travis Harrington (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)

Men’s White Belt Light Heavyweight
1st – Brad Pearson (Evolve)
2nd – Michael Zaleski (Evolve)
3rd – Craig Schweizer (Tai Kai)

Men’s White Belt Heavyweight
1st – Matthew Reid (Team Renzo Gracie/Ricardo Almeida)
2nd – Daniel V. Koehl (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
3rd – Michael Jordan (Tai Kai)

Men’s White Belt Super Heavyweight
1st – Miguel Benitez (Team Renzo Gracie/Ricardo Almeida)
2nd – Roger Bonilla (Edson Calvalho)
3rd – Zachary Somers (Modern Fighting Concepts Academy)

Men’s White Belt Open
1st – Tomek Skiba (Rio Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu)
2nd – Matthew Reid (Team Renzo Gracie/Ricardo Almeida)
3rd – Anthony Mecca (Balance)

Men’s White Belt Lightweight
1st – Christopher Tobias (Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu)
2nd – Don Smith (Paramount BJJ)
3rd – Angelico Obedoza (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)

Men’s Purple Belt Middleweight
1st – Julius Park (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
2nd – Roberto Torralbas (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
3rd – Monroe Hall (Maguilla BJJ)

Men’s Purple Belt Cruiserweight
1st – Kenneth Berger (BJJ United)
2nd – Michael Atkin (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
3rd – Chris Schindler (Maguilla BJJ)

Men’s Purple Belt Light Heavyweight
1st – Ervin Brandon (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
2nd – Ron Stallings (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
3rd – Dan Dixon (Millville BJJ/Judo)

Men’s Purple Belt Lightweight
1st – Chase Wheaton (Alliance)
2nd – Andre Margutti (Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu)
3rd – Eric Mann (Tai Kai)

Men’s Purple Belt Open
1st – Ron Stallings (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
2nd – Kenneth Berger (BJJ United)
3rd – Seph Smith (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)

Men’s Blue Belt Middleweight
1st – Tim DeAngelo (Balance)
2nd – Philippi Tom (Hassett)
3rd – Ramsey Zeitoun (Focus/Yamasaki)

Men’s Blue Belt Flyweight
1st – Mark Ramos (Edson Calvalho)
2nd – Jeffrey Jones (Balance)

Men’s Blue Belt Featherweight
1st – Ivan Ryzhkov (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
2nd – Brian Sarkees (Team Renzo Gracie/Ricardo Almeida)
3rd – Kirby Farrales (Balance)

Men’s Blue Belt Welterweight
1st – Colin Stewart (World Class Martial Arts)
2nd – William Dampier (Main Line Judo)
3rd – Donald C. Sawyer (Team Renzo Gracie/Ricardo Almeida)

Men’s Blue Belt Cruiserweight
1st – Tom Manelksi (Ricardo Almeida)
2nd – Paul Wickes (Balance)

Blue Belt Light Heavyweight
1st – Christopher Selvoski (Balance)
2nd – Tim Williams (Millville BJJ/Judo)

Men’s Blue Belt Heavyweight
1st – Tim Williams (Millville BJJ/Judo)
2nd – Ryan Kirby (Team Renzo Gracie/Ricardo Almeida)
3rd – Chris Howard (RGDA)

Men’s Blue Belt Super Heavyweight
1st – Tyler Malys (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
2nd – Firas Barzinji (de la Riva)
3rd – Larry Edwards (Tai Kai)

Men’s Blue Belt Open
1st – Tyler Malys (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
2nd – Isaac July, Jr. (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
3rd – Sulaiman Rahman (Evolve)

Men’s Blue Belt Lightweight
1st – Tim Koren (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
2nd – Steven Wilson (Tai Kai)
3rd – Clint Dager (Balance)

Women’s No Gi Divisions
Women’s No Gi Beginner Lightweight
1st – Alicia Haag (Ephrata Martial Arts)
2nd – Karen Fong (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)

Women’s No Gi Beginner Middleweight
1st – Adrienne Adams (Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu)
2nd – Shannon Schade (Okinawan Karate & Ground Fighting)

Women’s No Gi Advanced Open
1st – Evelyn Royer (Evolve)
2nd – Adrienne Adams (Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu)

Women Gi Divisions
Women’s White Belt Open
1st – Ana Lowry (Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu)
2nd – Adrienne Adams (Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu)

Women’s White Belt Lightweight
1st – Karen Fong (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
2nd – Candice Cole (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
3rd – Kelly Tigera (Team Renzo Gracie/Ricardo Almeida)

Women’s White Belt Middleweight
1st – Ana Lowry (Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu)
2nd – Adrienne Adams (Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu)
3rd – Alessandra Segundo (Maguilla BJJ)

Women’s Blue Belt Open
1st – Nia Daniels (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
2nd – Evelyn Royer (Evolve)
3rd – Alma Qualli (Team Maxercise)

Women’s Blue Belt Featherweight
1st – Jen Flannery (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
2nd – Ayelet Johnson (Team Maxercise)

Women’s Blue Belt Lightweight
1st – Evelyn Royer (Evolve)
2nd – Tonya Mininger (Maxercise)
3rd – Rebecca Adams (Team Renzo Gracie/Ricardo Almeida)

Women’s Blue Belt Middleweight
1st – Alma Qualli (Team Maxercise)
2nd – Katharine Lantz (Maxercise)

Executive No Gi Divisions
Executive No Gi Beginner Lightweight
1st – Gasper Oliver (Balance)
2nd – Brian Gibson (N/A)
3rd – Thomas Slaza (Balance)

Executive No Gi Beginner Cruiserweight
1st – Bradley Welch (Ephrata Martial Arts)
2nd – Neil E. Duke (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
3rd – Brian Sarjeant (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)

Executive No Gi Beginner Heavyweight
1st – Gene Aubry (Balance)
2nd – Dave Smith
3rd – Frank Barba (Balance)

Executive No Gi Advanced Cruiserweight
1st – Kevin Sheridan (Alliance)
2nd – Richard Pietrow (NJMA)

Executive No Gi Advanced Heavyweight
1st – Don Thomas (Ground Control)
2nd – Larry Edwards (Tai Kai)

Executive Gi Divisions
Executive White Belt Middleweight
1st – Mikhail Onishchenko (88 BJJ)
2nd – Chris Bounopane (Elite BJJ)
3rd – Roy Haller (Evolve)

Executive White Belt Cruiserweight
1st – Neil E. Duke (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
2nd – Bradley Welch (Ephrata Martial Arts)
3rd – Brian Sarjeant (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)

Executive White Belt Heavyweight
1st – John Marble (Maxercise)
2nd – Timothy Lee (Maxercise)
3rd – Gene Aubry (Balance)

Executive Blue Belt Cruiserweight
1st – Angelo Russell (Team Renzo Gracie/Ricardo Almeida)
2nd – Darren Gleason (Rio Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu)
3rd – Chad Carmack (Tai Kai)

Executive Blue Belt Heavyweight
1st – William Fay (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
2nd – Darren Johnson (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
3rd – Dan O’Leary (BJJ United)

Executive Purple Belt Open
1st – Michael Atkin (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
2nd – Nathan D. Flannigan (Wilmington BJJ)White Belt Middleweight

Teen No Gi Divisions
Teen No Gi Up to 114.9
1st – Cory Walker (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
2nd – Cedric Bryant (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
3rd – Dylan Ekis (Ephrata Martial Arts)

Teen No Gi 115-129.9
1st – Timothy Rossillo (Upper Darby Submission Fighting)
2nd – Shane Phillipi (Balance)
3rd – Earl Small (Tai Kai)

Teen No Gi Open
1st – Timothy Miller (88 BJJ)
2nd – Christopher Zeauskas (Tai Kai)

Teen No Gi Combined 130-159.9
1st – Ryan Villogram (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
2nd – Ross Blue (Delco BJJ)
3rd – Ariel Gasperini (Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu)

Teen Gi Divisions
Teen Gi Up to 114.9
1st – Cory Walker (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
2nd – Cedric Bryant (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)

Teen Gi 115-129.9
1st – Brendan O’Hara (Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu)
2nd – Dondre’ Brown (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)

Teen Gi Combined 130-159.9
1st – Ryan Villogram (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
2nd – David Baxter (Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu)
3rd – Ariel Gasperini (Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu)

Children’s No Gi Divisions
Children’s No Gi Up to 49.9
1st – Kade Adamy (Sachetti’s MMA)
2nd – Trevon Thompson (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)

Children’s No Gi 50-59.9
1st – Romeo Gilmore (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
2nd – Miguel Davis (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
3rd – Stephen Miller (88 BJJ)

Children’s No Gi 60-69.9
1st – Lucas Ortiz (Ephrata Martial Arts)
2nd – Edward Yates (Tai Kai)
3rd – Makell Abdullah (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)

Children’s No Gi 70-79.9
1st – Carlo Levell (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
2nd – Marquis Whitlow (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
3rd – Dan Stalter (Okinawan Karate & Ground Fighting)

Children’s No Gi 80-89.9
1st – Ti-Jean Awad (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
2nd – Ross Olexa (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)

Children’s No Gi 100-114.9

1st – Aarae Alexander (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
2nd – John Wilson (Balance)
3rd – Darby Wilson Jr. (Balance)

Children’s No Gi 115 and up

1st – Derrick Holmes (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
2nd – Angelo Claiborne (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
3rd – Joshua A. Sachetti (Sachetti’s MMA)

Children’s Gi Divisions
Children’s Gi Up to 49.9
1st – Kade Adamy (Sachetti’s MMA)
2nd – Trevon Thompson (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)

Children’s Gi 50-59.9
1st – Romeo Gilmore (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
2nd – Miguel Davis (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
3rd – Allahna Awad (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)

Children’s Gi 60-69.9
1st – Makell Abdullah (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
2nd – NaTalia Singleton (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
3rd – Samarah Poe (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)

Children’s Gi 70-79.9
1st – Carlo Levell (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
2nd – Mattre Moises (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
3rd – Marquis Whitlow (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)

Children’s Gi 80-89.9
1st – Ti-Jean Awad (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
2nd – Ross Olexa (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)

Children’s Gi 100-114.9
1st – Aarae Alexander (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
2nd – Devin Golla (Sachettis MMA)
3rd – Darby Wilson Jr. (Balance)

Children’s Gi 115 and up
1st – Derrick Holmes (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)
2nd – Angelo Claiborne (Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy)


June 23, 2007

Caravel Academy
Bear, DE

Team Points
1st – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Team Balance
3rd – Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu